Privacy Policy

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. Therefore, we are committed to respect the privacy of the personal information we collect.
By visiting the Ballin website or other web site, application from us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and to our Terms and Conditions. This can be consulted and rectified when necessary.

Who we are

We are Ballin International, manufacturer of men’s pants and shorts based on North American and owner of ballin.com.
You can find more information about us, including our full address, on our company website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Information submitted through the contact forms and store locator on our site are sent to our email server, hosted by us.
While we keep these submissions for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

Mailing list

Information submitted through a mailing form is send to mailchimp server
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Also our site uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics cookies – these are set for monitoring and tracking visitors behavior on the site.
WordPress logged-in cookies – these are used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication, and user verification.
WooCommerce cookies – these are used by the WooCommerce plugin to track visitors.
WPML cookies – these are used by our WPML plugin to identify the preferred user’s language as our site is multilingual. You can find detailed information about this on our page about browser cookies stored by WPML.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Ballin is therefore not responsible for their policies, procedures or practices regarding the protection of confidentiality. Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites.

Analytics

In addition to Google Analytics, we are using through log files on us server for our site for performance and monitoring:

IP address
Operating system
Visited pages and queries
Time and day of connection

Who we share your data with

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. However, some data may transferred and/or stored with third-party services we use, like cloud-based services and payment processors. This is done as a way to provide you with a better overall service and user experience. We have also a computer policies for employee and contractor to protect our data.

Here are the external service we use to serve you better:
MailChimp – we store our client contact details for newsletters, announcements, and some coming sales. They can opt-out of these at any time following the Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained if you tell us to remove it. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To exercise these rights, you can
Postal : 2825 Brabant-Marineau, Québec H4S 1R8
Email: general@ballin.com
Phone : 514-333-5501
Website : https://www.ballin.com/contact

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

SSL/HTTPS (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol
Access Management – Authorized Person
Access management – person concerned
Network monitoring software
Database/Server backup
Login password
Firewall

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and opt out of your personal information. The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection. The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can
Postal : 2825 Brabant-Marineau, Québec H4S 1R8
Email: general@ballin.com
Phone : 514-333-5501
Website : https://www.ballin.com/contact

Permission to access

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to those concerned wishing to consult, modify or delete information concerning them.

To exercise these rights, you can
Postal : 2825 Brabant-Marineau, Québec H4S 1R8
Email: general@ballin.com
Phone : 514-333-5501
Website : https://www.ballin.com/contact

To contact us

BALLIN
Postal : 2825 Brabant-Marineau, Québec H4S 1R8
Email: general@ballin.com
Phone : 514-333-5501
Website : https://www.ballin.com/contact